MENU
Sports Man Sports Man

OPENING HOURS: 8.00AM - 2.00AM

SHOWING ALL SPORTS ON 26
TV'S AND 8 HD PROJECTORS!

Great selection of draft & bottled beers

Sports Man

Privacy Policy

We (meaning G.W.H Trading Co., Ltd., whose registered office is at Unit 10/22 Trendy Condominium, Sukhumvit Soi 13, North Klongton Sub-district, Wattana District, Bangkok, 10110 and any other companies or businesses which that company may be a shareholder in or in any holding company of that company) are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This Privacy may be updated from time-to-time, without notice to you. The most recent terms of the Privacy Policy will apply to you, from the date of the amendment, in relation to you viewing and your use of the Site and continued use of the Site will signify that you agree to any such changes.

By using the Site and not advising us to the contrary, you agree to us using the data in the way set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will treat all your Personal Information (i.e. any personal information which you may provide to us via the Site – meaning the website located at www.sportsbarbangkok.com or any URL which may replace it and/or also any URL which maps (i.e. sends a user) to the same website) as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

When you use this Site, we may ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you; such as, your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet, your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (“User Details”). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Processing any orders.
  • For statistical purposes, to improve the Site and its services to you.
  • To serve Site content and advertisements to you.
  • To administer the Site.
  • To notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you, simply unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by clicking on the link provided in the promotional email or by unsubscribing via the Site.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses or companies owned by any company or business in the same group, or businesses with similar ownership. We will not release your Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes.
You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Details we are entitled do so.

We may use Cookies (i.e. small text files which the Site places on your computer’s hard drive to store information about your session and to identify your computer) to keep track of your current session to personalise your experience – if you do not accept Cookies by selecting the ‘Remember Me’ or a similarly worded option you may be unable to use some sections of the Site.

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to the address at the head of this Policy.

NEWS AND EVENTS

Christmas Dinner

Now taking bookings for Xmas day. A fantastic 3 course meal for under 700 baht!

Premier League

Premier league, Championship, Scottish, Bundesliga, La Liga, Eredivisie, Serie A and all other football competitions being shown on both floors. Book your table today for the best seats in the house! Every English Premier League game shown live during our opening hours (games outside of our opening hours, shown by prior request). We also have a special viewing area for fan clubs.

NFL, NBA & NHL in Bangkok

Now open every day at 7.00am for all the NFL and selected NBA, NHL and college football. Showing up to 5 NFL Sunday midnight games and the Redzone on the big screen with sound. We have the NFL, NBA and NHL season passes, so you can watch any game on demand. We also open outside of our normal hours for most of the games. Better to email us regarding replays first to avoid spoilers as all 3 sports are very popular at the Sportsman. March Madness games showing. Open earlier by appointment for large bookings

AFL, NRL and Super Rugby

We have 10 projector screens and 26 LED TV’s to show the RBS 6 nations. We show all Aussie Rules on TV or via the season game pass, National Rugby League and Super Rugby football games on the big screen via TV or the Rugby pass. If games clash we can open our upstairs bar even earlier in the day. Queensland v NSW State of Origin games will be shown on the big screen with sound.

Formula 1 & MOTO GP

Every F1 race shown live on the big screen with sound. Full build-up on the F1 channel, meaning no adverts throughout the race, so you never miss the best bits! Every MOTO GP race shown on the big screen with full surround sound for the real race enthusiasts!

Tennis Grand Slams

The Sportsman Bar and Restaurant shows all the major tennis opens and always shows the finals on the big screen with commentary, including Roland Garros, Wimbledon, Flushing Meadows and the Australian Open.

Rhino Pool Tables

The Sportsman is now the official showroom for Rhino Pool Tables in Bangkok. Pop down and have a play on one of the Rhino Sport 8ft or Rhino Classic 9ft tables in the bar and see the difference for yourself.

Golf televised

The Sportsman will show all golf tournaments during opening hours, including Carnoustie, and can show replays at set times the following day. Select group coverage of the Masters from 8.00pm.

Events Function Room For Hire

Check out our events and function room. Whether you have a birthday party, wedding reception or a company meeting, we have a variety of food and drinks packages to suit. Pop by and speak to our events manager for more information.

Great Pub Grub

Our chefs prepare and serve a great selection of pub classics, including Lamb shank and our special Sunday Roast Beef/Pork at just 199 baht. The best value Sunday Roast dinner in Bangkok!

Craft Beer, Ales & Ciders

Offering a range of Craft beer, Fullers, Anderson Valley and Rogue Ales, as well as Deschutes Fresh Squeezed IPA, Guinness, Kilkenny, Brew Dog Punk IPA, Elvis Juice, Kona Big Wave, Asahi, Magners, & Stowford Press on draft. We also stock a good range of German and Belgian beer, with happy hour every day from 12 noon till 7pm.
8am – 4pm: Free pool on 2 of our Brunswick 9 foot tables
midday – 7pm: Tiger Pints 99 baht, Heineken Pints 120 baht. Magners, Kopperberg and Stowford press Pints 220 baht
Local Bottled beers – 99 baht
Selected premium spirits – 110 baht

CALLING ALL COMEDY LOVERS

Comedy night every Wednesday at the Live Lounge above the Sportsman from 8pm. Book today as limited availability. On the eve of International Women’s Day, RAW comedy & the live lounge will be celebrating women in comedy with an exciting award winning female comedian and a support line up of very funny ladies!

Fun Pub Quiz

Fun pub quiz night every Tuesday night at the Sportsman. Starting at 7.45pm. Prizes on the night include winning team = 1000 baht bar voucher, 2nd place team = 500 baht bar voucher, several shout out questions to win bottled beers and pub merchandise. Best of all, a no limit weekly accumulator prize! Bring some friends or join one of our regular teams.

Doi Chaang Coffee is here

The Sportsman Bar and Restaurant is now serving fresh filtered Doi Chaang Coffee. Only 80 baht for a mug.

CALL: 02 168 7242

*During opening hours

The Sportsman Bangkok - trip advisor winner

FIND US:

Open on Google Maps